Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to You

CGA-New Brunswick is committed to safeguarding your confidentiality and protecting your personal information. It is a fundamental tenet of the way we do business. This commitment has not changed with the arrival of the Internet and other online services. Instead, it has been extended to ensure that any online business you conduct with the Association is safe, private, and secure.

The Association is also committed to meeting or exceeding the privacy standards being established by federal and provincial regulators and industry bodies. We will comply with federal and applicable provincial laws including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents (PIPED) Act.

CGA-New Brunswick has always been, and will continue to be, committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personal information. As part of this commitment, we have established Privacy Principles to govern our actions as they relate to the use of member and student information. You are invited to review these principles, which have been built upon the values set by the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada’s PIPED Act.


Principle 1 – Accountability
Principle 2 – Identifying Purposes
Principle 3 – Limiting Collection
Principle 4 – Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
Principle 5 – Accuracy
Principle 6 – Safeguarding Member and Student Information
Principle 7 – Openness
Principle 8 – Member and Student Access
Principle 9 – Handling Complaints and Suggestions

Principle 1 - Accountability
CGA-New Brunswick is responsible for maintaining and protecting member and student information under its control. In fulfilling this mandate, CGA-New Brunswick has designated an individual who is accountable for compliance with the Privacy Principles.

Principle 2 – Identifying Purposes
The purpose for which member and student information is collected shall be identified before or at the time the information is collected.

Principle 3 – Limiting Collection
The member and student information collected must be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified by CGA-New Brunswick. Information must be collected by fair and lawful means.

Principle 4 – Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
Member and student information may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless the member and student have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. Member and student information may only be retained for the period of time required to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected.

Principle 5 – Accuracy
Member and student information must be maintained in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

Principle 6 – Safeguarding Member and Student Information
Member and student information must be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information.

Principle 7 - Openness
Members and students shall have access to information concerning the policies and practices that apply to the management of their information.

Principle 8 – Member and Student Access
Upon request, members and students shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of their information, and shall be given access to it. Members and students may verify the accuracy and completeness of their information, and may request, if appropriate, that it be amended.

Principle 9 – Handling Complaints and Suggestions
Members and students may direct any questions or enquiries with respect to the privacy principles outlined above or about our practices by contacting the designated person(s) accountable for privacy at CGA-New Brunswick.

This privacy policy has been developed with reference to the standards established by PIPED and the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) Model for the Protection of Personal Privacy.

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act

PIPED, formerly referred to as Bill C-6 balances an individual’s right to privacy while recognizing the need for industry and other organizations to collect, use and disclose personal information. This law, as its name suggests, encompasses two primary objectives. The first objective is to establish rules that govern the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by private sector organizations. The second objective is to acknowledge the validity and legality of electronic documents.

This federal law will significantly impact the way private businesses, corporations, federal agencies, not-for-profit organizations and associations will handle the personal information with which they have been entrusted. At the same time, it has clearly established a code of privacy practices that provide Canadians from coast to coast with a mechanism to ensure their personal information is handled respectfully.

The heart of this Act is based on the principles established by the CSAs Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information. These principles were recognized as a Canadian standard in 1996 and address the ways in which organizations should collect, use and disclose personal information. They also address an individual’s right to access their personal information in addition to their right to have it amended where appropriate.

In order to govern the commercial information-handling practices within provincial jurisdictions, each province has been encouraged to enact legislation that is substantially similar to the federal law. New Brunswick is expected to enact comparable legislation. When it does, CGA-NB will ensure compliance with the provincial laws. However, the PIPED Act will continue to regulate cross-border, interprovincial and international trade and commerce.

The implementation of this federal law relating to privacy will occur in three stages. The first phase, which came into effect January 1, 2001, affected federally regulated private organizations including Canadian banks and airlines as well as organizations that collect, use or disclose personal information for profit on an interprovincial or international basis. On January 1, 2002, this law was extended to cover personal health information. On January 1, 2004, most organizations regardless of their size, which collect, use or disclose personal information in the course of commercial activity will become subject to the provisions of this Act or of corresponding provincial legislation.

For more information regarding this legislation, please visit the official Website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at http://www.privcom.gc.ca.

The types of information we may ask for depends on the nature of your request. Information that is essential for fulfilling most requests and applications typically includes your name, mailing address, e-mail address, phone number(s) and contact ID number. We may also request additional information to help us identify members and students who may be interested in serving on Committees, Task Forces and Chapters, or as volunteers for various Association activities and events.

When you visit the public areas of the CGA-New Brunswick Website, no information is collected that could personally identify you, unless you voluntarily choose to provide it. You are welcome to browse the public area of the CGA New Brunswick Website at any time anonymously and privately without revealing any personal information about yourself. When you visit areas of the Website with access restricted to members or students, we will need to know and validate who you are. All the information you provide to us is securely maintained and is kept strictly confidential.

Types of Information We Collect

At CGA-New Brunswick, we collect two types of information from our members and students and from CGA-New Brunswick Website visitors - personal information and anonymous/non-personal information.

Personal Information
Personal information is information that refers to you specifically. With your consent, we may gather personal information from you in person, at our office, over the telephone or by corresponding with you via mail or the Internet.

The type of information we usually collect and maintain for individuals who are neither members nor students of CGA-New Brunswick includes:

Name
Mailing addresses - personal and business
E-mail addresses
Telephone and fax numbers - both personal and business
Correspondence and contact history
Transaction history

The type of information we usually collect and maintain for members and students of CGA-New Brunswick includes:

Name
Mailing addresses - personal and business
E-mail addresses
Telephone and fax numbers - personal and business
Date of birth
Correspondence and contact history
Place of employment
Education history
Professional development history
Transaction history

For members engaged in public practice or public accounting as a proprietor, partner or shareholder of a duly authorized incorporated company, the Association usually collects and maintains the following additional information:

Firm name
Name of partners
Preferred areas of practice
Practice review results
Related correspondence
Professional liability insurance information
Transaction history
Contact history

The choice to provide us with personal information is always yours. It should be noted however, that if you are a member or student of CGA-New Brunswick, your decision to withhold particular details may impact on your ability to meet the membership requirements and/or the education program enrolment requirements of the Association.

Anonymous/Non-Personal Information
The Association routinely collects anonymous/non-personal information. This type of information cannot be associated with or traced back to a specific individual or entity. For example, our Web servers collect some anonymous/non-personal information automatically when you visit the CGA-New Brunswick Website. This information may include the pages you visited, the type of Web browser you are using, the level of encryption your browser supports and your Internet Protocol address. The anonymous/non-personal information collected may be used for research and analytical purposes. For example, we are able to determine how many times our online privacy policy has been visited but we do not know any specific information about those visitors.

 To help us better understand our markets, we may also gather information for analytical purposes by conducting anonymous member and student surveys, by extracting demographic information from existing files.

The type of information you will be asked to provide will vary according to your activity or request as indicated in the following examples.

Information Required for Common Activities


Browsing the CGA-New Brunswick Website
You may browse the CGA-New Brunswick Website anonymously and privately if you do not wish to interact with the site or use online services. No personal information will be collected from you without your knowledge and consent. However, if you wish to enter areas of the Website that are restricted for the use of members or students only, you will be required to provide the identification number issued to you by CGA-New Brunswick.

Event Registration
If you wish to register for a CGA-New Brunswick event you may be asked to provide your identification number, name, address, applicable guest details and credit card information.

Online PD Reporting
If you wish to report your professional development activities using the online process, you may be asked to provide your identification number and details of the CPD courses taken.

At CGA-New Brunswick, we use three primary types of information:

  • We use personal information to communicate with you, process applications and ultimately to provide you with the services you have requested.
  • We use transactional information to keep track of and report back to you on your dealings with us.
  • We use anonymous/non-personal information for operational research purposes and to improve our products and services to you.

 

Personal Information 

We use your personal information to communicate with you, process applications and effectively provide the services you have requested. When you become a CGA-New Brunswick member or student, we make every effort to establish and maintain a positive relationship with you. To help us do this, we use the personal information you have provided to us to communicate with you and to safeguard your interests. We will authenticate your identity, send you important notices, and respond to any special needs or enquiries you may have. We may also send you information about other products and services in which we believe you would be interested.

Transactional Information- Members and Students

The transactional information retained about members and students relates to financial transactions and program transactions including education, continuing professional development, public practice registration and practice review.

Anonymous/Non-Personal Information

The anonymous/non-personal information gathered from the CGA-New Brunswick Website is used primarily for technical, research and analytical purposes. This information does not include any personal information and is only retained until its intended purpose is fulfilled.

CGA-New Brunswick strives to continuously improve our service offerings to you. To do so, we use anonymous/non-personal information collected from surveys, from public archives (Statistics Canada) and by extracting demographic information from existing files to better understand the interests, priorities, and satisfaction levels of our members, students and visitors to the Website.

Affiliates

CGA-Canada
Information extracted from the CGA-New Brunswick member and student database is periodically provided to CGA-Canada. The information that is provided to CGA-Canada is as follows:

  • Home address 
  • Preferred mailing address 
  • Birth date 
  • Gender 
  • Language preference 
  • Record of academic and professional accomplishments outside of the CGA program of studies 
  • A record of all courses enroled in for the current year including the status of the enrolment 
  • Employment data including employer name, address, telephone and fax number, email address, industry type of the employer, position held and title of position 
  • What region of the province the member or student resides in 

Governed by the provisions of an agreement between CGA-Canada and CGA-New Brunswick, the above information is used by CGA-Canada for the following purposes:

  • Mailings approved by the CGA Affiliates for national programs such as CGA Magazine, annual reports, notices of Annual General Meetings and other statutory requirements, group insurance, marketing of national professional development programs, member surveys and any other mailing required by CGA-Canada to meet its corporate obligations 
  • To support analysis, research and management of educational, membership, marketing and public relations programs 
  • If a third party enquires of CGA-Canada as to whether or not an individual is a member or student of CGA-New Brunswick, CGA-Canada may only confirm that a person is a member or student at a certain time. However, CGA-Canada is obligated to advise the person making the enquiry that CGA-New Brunswick must be contacted in order to obtain the current status. 

The agreement prohibits CGA-Canada from providing any personal information to third parties, selling the information in the database to third parties or from providing summary non-personal information in the database to third parties without first obtaining the agreement of CGA-New Brunswick.

The Educational Scholarship Fund of the Certified General Accountants Association of New Brunswick

Information extracted from the CGA-New Brunswick member and student database is periodically provided to the Fund. The information that is provided the Fund is as follows:

  • Name 
  • Contact information including home and business address, telephone and fax numbers and email addresses 
  • Status with CGA-New Brunswick 
  • Employment data including employer name, address, telephone and fax number, email address, industry type of the employer, position held and title of position 
  • An indication as to what region of the province the member or student resides in 

The above information is used by the Fund for the following purposes:

  • Mailings of annual reports, newsletters, fund raising notices and requests, surveys and any other mailing required by the Fund to meet its corporate obligations 
  • To support analysis, research and management of fund raising, marketing and public relations programs 

Other Professional Bodies

Similar information that is collected for our affiliates could also be collected for CGA-NB’s successor body and its national body. Any files, disciplinary cases, data collected can be shared with CGA-NB’s successor body. Any student information can be shared with the successor body for Education delivery.

When Required by Law

The type of information we are legally required to disclose most often relates to government tax reporting requirements. In some instances such as a legal proceeding or court order, we may also be required to disclose certain information to authorities. Only the information specifically requested is disclosed and we take precautions to satisfy ourselves that the authorities that are making the request have legitimate grounds to do so.

When Permitted by Law

There are some situations where we are legally permitted to disclose personal information such as when employing reasonable and legal methods to collect a delinquent account, a medical emergency or suspicion of illegal activities.

Sale of Information

At CGA-New Brunswick, member and student information is strictly confidential. We never sell, lease or trade information about you to other parties.

Our Employees

In the course of daily operations, access to private, sensitive and confidential information is restricted to those employees whose job responsibilities require them to access it. For example, only staff involved in the administration of ethics cases can access information related to that process.

All employees of CGA-New Brunswick are required to abide by the privacy standards we have established. They are also required to work within the principles of ethical behaviour as set out in our staff guidelines and must follow all applicable laws and regulations.

Unauthorized access to and/or disclosure of personal information by an employee of CGA-New Brunswick is strictly prohibited. All employees are expected to maintain the confidentiality of member and student information at all times and failing to do so will result in appropriate disciplinary measures, which may include dismissal.

Outside Service Suppliers

At CGA-New Brunswick, we sometimes employ outside organizations to perform specialized services such as surveys, mailings, market research or data processing. These trusted service suppliers may at times be responsible for processing and handling some of the information we receive from you. When we contract our suppliers to provide specialized services, they are only provided the information necessary to perform those services.

The Association uses state-of-the-art technologies and maintain current security standards to ensure that your personal information is protected against unauthorized access, disclosure, inappropriate alteration or misuse. All safety and security measures are also appropriate to the sensitivity level of your information.

Client Files

Electronic client files are kept in a highly secured environment with restricted access. Paper-based files are stored in our secure operating premises.

How You Can Protect Your Information

At CGA-New Brunswick, we do our utmost to protect and safeguard your personal information. We believe there are measures you should take as well. The following is a list of things you can do to protect yourself against fraud and uninvited intrusion.

Contact ID Number

A contact ID number is necessary to identify you and authenticate your permission to access your personal information. Just as it is important for us to employ strict procedures to safeguard your information, you also should take precautions in handling your contact ID number.

Personal Information

You should not share your contact ID number or credit card information with others unless you clearly understand the purpose of their request and you know with whom you are dealing.

Solicitation

From time to time the Fund will engage in promotional campaigns via telephone, mail and e-mail. If you are unsure of any information you receive from us, please call us at (506) 857-0939 to verify that the campaign is a legitimate Fund activity.

Accessing and Amending Your Information

The Association bases many of its operating decisions on member and student information. Therefore, it is important that your personal information is accurate and complete. As a member and student, you have the right to access, verify and amend this personal information.

Accessing Your Information

You may access and verify any of your personal information whenever you wish. To do so call the CGA-New Brunswick office at (506)857-0939.

Amending Your Information

To help us keep your personal information up-to-date, we encourage you to amend inaccuracies and make corrections as often as necessary. Despite our best efforts, errors sometimes do occur. Should you identify any incorrect or out-of-date information in your file(s), we will make the required changes.

About Cookies


What is a Cookie?

A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that a Website sends to your computer's web browser. While you visit a particular site, a cookie may be used to track the activities of your browser as well as provide you with a consistent, more efficient experience. There are two common types of cookies: persistent cookies and session cookies.Persistent cookies are stored on your computer’s hard drive where they remain resident until they are either deleted or they reach a predetermined expiration date. CGA-New Brunswick does not use persistent cookies.

The session cookies used by CGA-New Brunswick do not permanently record data and they are not stored on your computer’s hard drive. Rather, session cookies are stored in memory and are only available during an active session. Once a session ends, the cookie disappears. Session cookies are used to improve navigation, maintain connectivity and ensure online service sessions are secured. They do not contain personal information and they are not permanently stored for future use.

CGA New Brunswick’s site may contain links to other Internet sites owned and operated by third parties. While we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by other sites. You should review the privacy policies applicable to the other sites before you provide any personal information on those sites.

What are Your Choices in Relation to Cookies?

If you would like to browse the CGA-New Brunswick Website, you may do so without accepting cookies. However, you should understand that if you choose not to accept cookies, the site may not function properly or optimally and you will not be permitted to access certain secured areas.

Cookies are widely used and most web browsers are configured initially to accept cookies automatically. If you prefer not to accept cookies, you may adjust your browser settings to alert you when a cookie is about to be sent, or you may configure your browser to refuse cookies automatically. If you would like to learn more about how to set your cookie options, please refer to your browser's documentation or online help for instructions.

Questions, Concerns and Complaints

If you have a question about the privacy policies stated on this site, please call us at (506) 857-0939.

If you have a concern or complaint about privacy, confidentiality or the information handling practices of CGA-New Brunswick, our employees or service suppliers, please contact the Executive Director at (506)857-0939.

What Information May be Disclosed to Outside Parties

How Your Information is Used

What Information is Collected?

At CGA-New Brunswick, we gather and use personal information to provide you with the services you have requested or to offer additional products and services we believe you might be interested in. Most of the information we collect comes to us directly from you. For example, when enrolling in a course or CPD event, we will ask you to provide the information that enables us to complete your request.

Privacy Protection in Canada


Our Privacy Principles


 
 
© 2010 Certified General Accountants Association of New Brunswick  |   Privacy Policy  |   Site Map  |   Contact Us  |   Web Administrator Powered by Sitefinity CMS